Please note: The materials in these proceedings contain the work, data, and opinions of the authors and presenters. Restore America's Estuaries is not responsible for any errors, nor do these materials necessarily reflect or represent the views and policies of Restore America's Estuaries. In addition, a number of presenters requested that their work not be included in these online proceedings. Any and all questions regarding the materials presented should be directed to the original authors. To find a particular talk, use the presenter's last name in the final Program.

If you have questions or would like additional information, please send an email to:program@estuaries.org.

 Program Cover    View and download the 8th National Summit Program here.

 

We are grateful to the U.S. Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration for supporting the exchange of science and knowledge by providing funds for publication of the Summit Proceedings.

vertical600FHWA

 Monday, December12, 2016

 

 Room

 Concurrent Session I

11:00AM - 12:30 PM

 Concurrent Session II

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

 Concurrent Session III

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Camp

Panel Discussion 

Olsen 

Dickison  Guillon  Raulerson

Canal

Grandy  Khalil  Miller  

Miner

Turner 

Bray  Johnson  Panel Discussion 
Commerce

Crooks  Emmett_Mattox

Harris  Lutz 

Mack 

 Armitage  Moss  Robison

Sheehan  Moyer

Fulton

 Branigan  Modjeski

 Westby

Abibou  Carter Lykens

Pollack 

Grunden  Hudson  Konchar

Modjeski  Opdyke  

Reichert_Nguyen 

Jackson

Foley  Glenn  Jones  

Tomasko  Wetz

 Buskey  Dodson  

Montagna

Niedzwiecki_Senatori_Horsley_

Parece_Gottlieb_Daley 

Jefferson

Hanse  Morrison 

Valente  Clark  Mendelson  Smythe 
Magazine

Davis  Graham  Gregory

Ogonosky Reed 

 DeAngelis Pirtle

Clark 

 Chavez  Coakley  Havel

 Roberts

Parish

Anderson_Brown  Beal

DeFreese Hanisak

Jacoby 

Donnelly Haydt  Smith

Roddenberry  Wayles 

 Ashcroft  Birch  Cardoch

Crisman  OMeara

Royal

Cawood  Field  Gedan

Tully  Walters 

Buras  Kern  Morkill

Stoughton  Strong

Goeden  Mohan  Orr

Rogerson 

 St. Charles

Reynolds_Sutter_Barnes_

Johnson_Murth

Dausman  Elfring  Reed

Fetherston_Resh

Lartigue  Porthouse 

Battle  Blomberg  Bowie

Chan  Lankford  Samek 

St. James

Currin  Montay  Ries

Schnabel  Widle  

Woodward

Sahandy  Tinsler

Skrabel_Simon 

 

 

 Tuesday, December 13, 2016

 

 Room

 Concurrent

Session IV

8:30AM - 10:00AM

 Concurrent

Session V

10:30AM - NOON 

 Concurrent Session VI

2:00PM - 3:30PM

Concurrent Session VII

4:00PM - 5:30PM

Camp

Berkley  Guillon  

McIntyne  Ross 

Boyer  Inman  

Terrell Zuba 

Beduhn Lambert 

Brockbank Keeler

Majka  

Mitchell  Tyler

Canal

McCrary  Grable

Gossett  Henderson 

Heemsoth 

Mastenbtook

Nickerson  Walch

Modhosingh_Hector

Klay  Tate

Whitesall  Hosey 

Hohman  Jay

Gonzalez

Commerce

Davis  Derby  Vella

Johnson Purinton  

Bauza_Ortega  Bell

 Bohlen  +-

Newcomer_Johnson 

 Andrews  

Janasie

Pace  Wyman

 Angarone

Kreeger  Miller  

Small_Lorenz

Fulton

Hancock  Hanke

Lowe

 Pollack  Walters 

Colden  LaPeyre

Modjeski  Ortego  

Plage 

Floberg_Hicks

Hutchins Mahan 

Royster Shostik 

Coture  Hinesley

Munson  Prado 

Jackson

Ammerman

Branco 

Schmidt Tedesco

Costa  Vasslides

Carruthers Leverone

Miller ORourke

Seldomridge 

Circa Everett

Hodges Toline

Paciorek

Finzi_Hart Hutto

Veloz  Wedding

Wilkins 

Jefferson

Sorge_Johnson_Santa_

Mullins_Welcher

 Helbrecht Hoskins

Sempier 

Wilson_Beck

Conner Lopez

Hazelwood

Marcy 

Beck  Gilliam

Greenfield Webb

Westerfield 

Magazine

Bohling Hoffman

Lewandowski

Musci  Noordyk 

Panel Discussion 

 Angarone Reiss

Castellan

Truxillo 

Slovinsky

Coble Kraft Spies

Fetherton_Resch

Steyer 

Parish

 Chaffee   Mikula 

Adamowicz White

Whitin

Guiteras Rizzo

Scarborough Wilson 

Burdick Castelli

Donnelly

Mitchell

Holcomb_Lusk

Jaworski 

No Session 
Royal

Enache  Miller Olson

Thomson 

Ambrose  Lowe Stein

Largier_Cooper

Lieberman

Baustian Hartzel

Deitche Henkel

Schubert

Bauman Benson

Carle Fricano

Hollweg Lane 

 St. Charles

Brosnan  Carle  

Peccini Robbins

Smith

Boudreau Levitz

Price  Wilson Ziehr

Dausman Reed

DeAngels

Yoskowitz

Ellis Kobrinski

Melby Shepard

Thompson 

St. James 

Farraro Haner Kroll

Strange Redding

Brown  Chasse

Miller_Chasse

Schang

Subramanian

 Ball  Boyer

 Cooper Latta

Sloane

 Boyd  Doll Ellis

Royle  Shepard

Weisher

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2016 

 

 Room

 Concurrent Session VIII

8:30AM - 10:00AM

 Concurrent Session IX

10:30AM - NOON

 Concurrent Session 10

1:30PM - 3:00PM

Camp

January_Bevers Leo

ODonnel_Nadeau

Stelk  Santoni 

Condrey  Coon  Haggar

Robadue

Henkel_Johnson_Moloz_

Robichau_VanCleve

Canal

Baynkey  Juczk  Miller

Nutters 

Bimrose Boswell Dunten

King  Mooney

Covi  Morgereth  Nelson

Power  Vuxton

Commerce

 Cutrofello_Eddy

Dalbom  Meselhe  Piazza

Atkinson  Deloria Godshall

Hamilton  Sutherland 

Culver  DeLuca  Roth  Seiden

Trueblood

Fulton

 Collier  Darnell  DeMarco

Blanchard  Koehler  Marsh

Paul  Shadel 

No Session 
Jackson

Boicourt  Elachi  Faghin

Boase  Bunsick  Krug

Sherman  Wright

Kent Smythe

Rubinoff_Robadue

Jefferson  Long

Bergeron  Janasie

Leduc_Lapierre

Schneemann Sturtevant

No Session 
Magazine

Landry  Lynn  McCenachan

Moore 

Boudreau  Engeman Grim

Hodde  Pairis

Fell  MacLeod  Reiner
Parish  Stedman No Session   No Session
Royal

 Berlin  Brasher  Myers

 Scott

Cornwell  McGowan  Osborn

Staver  Stevenson

Loeb  Nichols  Perry  Martinez
 St. Charles

Deis  Fleeger  Hou  Lin

Zengel

Bui  Schwacke  Turner 

Blancher  Love  Smith

St. James

Donegan  Schnabel

McCullough  Smith

Hoskins  Miller  Pace

Stewart

Gwin  Herder  Polk 

Rupprecht  Servold